Contact Us Today: 614-228-5800
[…] Once the adjudication has commenced, various other documents must be served on you by certified mail.

On October 3, 2023, those requirements change.

The same legislation we discussed last week now permits agencies to accomplish service by e-mail, fax, “traceable delivery service,” or personal service. While we can only speculate about how agencies will respond to this new authority, it seems very likely that many agencies will pivot from spending money on registered and certified mail to sending e-mails.

Importantly, the new statute, R.C. 119.05, still requires proof of delivery of these documents. For e-mail, it accomplishes that by making service complete on “the date receipt of the document is relayed electronically to the agency either by a direct reply from the recipient or through electronic tracking software demonstrating that the recipient accessed the document.”

It remains to be seen what effect this change to service requirements will have.